Our Winners
Nominees & Winners, 2024
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
All Winners

Animation

Numbers
Deniz Türker

Celtic Short Film

Car Sick
David Hayman Jr

Experimental / Poetic

Wake for a Horse France
Célia Hay

Foreign Language Short

Blue and White
Hiroyuki Nishiyama

Feature Documentary

Windrush Cymru @ 75
Will Langley

Feature Film

Sendero
Michael Flores

Interactive Movie

The Isle Tide Hotel
Harry Chadwick

No Budget Short

Heart’s Desire
Loren Alleyne

Short Film Made in Wales

Hêri
Lowri Palfrey

Rising Star Award

Zero
Neel Menon

Short Comedy

I have heard you calling in the night
Paul Bertellotti

Short Documentary

Pouring Water on Troubled Oil
Nariman Massoumi

Short Film

_elicit_
Stacha Hicks

Animation

The Sea on the Day when the Magic Returns
Jiwon Han

Celtic Short Film

Sapling
Michael Alan John MacBroom

Experimental

We Are Nature
Jaha Browne & Olivia Martin McGuire

Faith Based Short

The Space Between
John Osborne Hughes

Feature Documentary

Pain of Silence
Christopher Janwong McKiggan & Poomphong Kumwong

Feature Film

Macbeth
Michelle Boulet & Sarah Constible

Foreign Language Short

Speaker
Alan Hamwan

No Budget Short

Mr Windibank's 1o'clock
Tom Shiner

Poetic

More Than Hair
Fitch Jean

Rising Star Award

Wandering Summertime
Yuran Huang

Short Comedy

The Accent
Samuel Ademola & Hugo Rubin

Short Documentary

The Teardrop Vase
Cathy Brooks-Baker & Gwenllian Thurstan

Short Film

The Stupid Boy
Phil Dunn

Short Film Made in Wales

Bad Soil
Alex Priestley

Interactive Movie

Ten Dates
Paul Raschid

Animation

Oxygen
Rocky Grispen

Celtic Short Film

Flicker
Nathan Fagan

Experimental

KEITH
Weston Auburn

Faith Based Short

The Dark Places
Tommy G. Kendrick

Feature Documentary

Meu Sangue é Vermelho
Carly Bryant

Feature Film

Que Sera Sera
Sohrab Khandelwal

Foreign Language Short

Pipo et l'amour aveugle
Igal Kohen

No Budget Short

My One True Love
Emma Pitt

Poetic

WEG
Glenn Dumortier

Rising Star Award

Faulty Roots
Ella Greenwood

Short Comedy

Don't Walk
Hannah George

Short Documentary

Not Worth Killing
Eric Ivey

Short Film

Nurse
Anna K. McCallum

Short Film Made in Wales

One for the Road
Milena Bolouri

Smart Phone

Washing of the Water
Mary McGuinness

Best Animation

How Countries Fight Their Wars
Thomas Loopstra & Maurice Baltissen

Best Celtic Short Film

Pale Saint
Rhys Mark Jones

Best Drone

Around The Circle
Guillaume Palmantier

Best Experimental

I?
Pengcheng

Best Faith Short Film

Sower
Paul Syrstrad

Best Feature Documentary

Barkley: Sadistic Race
Linda Sanders

Best Feature Film

Torrolun and Luniun
Hiroyuki Miyagawa

Best Foreign Short

Ismail's Dilemma
Dhimitri Ismalia

Best short Film made in Wales

Showdown
Lewis Carter & Kristian Kane

Best No Budget Short

To Trend on Twitter
Andy Wooding

Best Poetic Film

Write Me
Pearl Gluck

Rising Star (under 21s)

Toffee
Eden Quine Taylor

Best Short Comedy

Princess for Hire
Sarah Elgood

Best Short Documentary

Ambazonia
Jonny Pickup

Best Short Film

Backwards
Marco Augelli

Best Smart Phone

By Numbers
Hazel Aztekin

Animation Winner

Gerry Anderson's Firestorm
Jamie Anderson

Drone Winner

Kingdom Of The Wild
Michael Bishop

Feature Winner

Paris Song
Jeff Vespa

Celtic Short Film Winner

The Invention
Leo McGuigan

Experimental Winner

Beth's three o'clock with Dr.Harlow
Emma Penaz Eisner

Foreign Short Film

Bastard
Muriel Naim Janek

Comedy

Blue Milk
Rory Farmer

Faith

Pulsar
Aurora Fearnley

Short Film Made In Wales

Super Clued Up
RG Greiner

No Budget Short Winner

Crash Cam
Tia Salisbury

Short Film Winner

Gingerbread
Kendell Courtney Klein

Under 21 Film Winner

The Narrator
Nicholas Connor

Poetic Film Winner

The Shell
Lois Norman

Smart Phone Winner

A Silent Place
Jeff Kaminski

Short Documentary Winner Best of Festival

Against The Wall
Kevin Foster

Date
19th - 22nd May 2024
Ffwrnes, Llanelli

Save the dates & plan your trip .

If you'd like us to remind you closer to the date and keep you up to date with festival nominations, winners and news, enter and submit your email below.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
How to find usStaying in the areaAbout the venuePlaces to eat